The purpose of these tables is to maintain a schedule of scientific talks and discussions relevant to your program.

Go to current week.⬇

Week1
Time
Place*
Speaker
Title
Comments, Links,...
Mon, Jul 18
10:30am
Aud
Coordinators
Organizational Meeting
All participants

1:30pm
Aud
Helen Baras
Review: Functional Anatomy

Tue, Jul 19
10:30am
Aud
Luis Bettencourt
Review: Information Processing Structures In Neural Populations In Vitro


1:30pm
Aud
Albert Compte
Brain Networks to Support Memory and Attention

Wed, Jul
20
10:30am
Aud
Scott Grafton
Review: Indirect measures of brain function: Learning studies


1:30pm
Aud
Paul Verschure
Biologically constrained learning (Part I)

Thurs, Jul 21
10:00am
Aud
Paul Verschure
Biologically constrained learning (Part II)


1:30pm
Aud
Jonathan Victor
Information processing of neural populations, in vivo

Friday, Jul
22
10:30am
Aud
Helen Mayberg
Deep brain stimulation


1:30pm
Aud
Tony Prescott
Modeling natural intelligence

Week 2
Time
Place*
Speaker
Title
Comments, Links,...
Mon, Jul 25
9:00a.m.
Lounge
Renaud Lambiotte
Ad-hoc discussion group: topic: Cluster analysis on large networks
Blackboard Lunch Seminar, All welcome.

Noon
Aud
John Doyle
Architecture, constraints, behavior and your brain (and zombies)


2:00p.m.
Aud
All
Organizational Meeting and Discussion

Tue, Jul 26
10:30am
MSR
Mitya Chklovskii
Function built on neural circuits


2:00p.m.
MSR
Jin Hyung Lee
Optogenetic Functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging

Wed, Jul 27
10:30a.m.
MSR
David Kleinfeld
Cortical angioarchitecture and vasodynamics


2:00p.m.
MSR
Partha Mitra
The missing circuits: studying entire brains

Thur, Jul 28
10:30a.m.
MSR
Kathy Rockland
Cortical organization


2:00p.m.
MSR
Mark Goldman
Bridging single-neuron measurements and network function

Fri, Jul 29
10:30a.m.
MSR
Mitra Hartmann
Mechanisms of Sensing


1:15p.m.
MSR
John Doyle
Discussion group on Control and Information Modeling


2:00p.m.
MSR
Richard Murray
Feedback and control in networked systems

Week 3
Time
Place*
Speaker
Title
Comments, Links,...
Mon, Aug 1
10:30am
MSR
Pascal Grange / Swagatam·Mukhopadhyay
The Allen Brain and Gene Expression


2:00pm
MSR
All
Organizational Meeting and Open Discussion

Tue, Aug 2
10:30am
MSR
Arjun Bharloke
Circuit Structure


2:00pm
4:00pm
MSR
MSR
Mason Porter
John Doyle
Modularity 5.0.Hard constraints on robust efficiency in metabolism and other complex networks

Wed, Aug 3
10:30am
MSR
Nick Jones
Andy Lamperski
Network Dynamics
Distributed Control in Motor Systems


2:00pm
MSR
Ed Bullmore
Human Brain Networks

Thurs, Aug 4
10:30am
MSR
Yasser Roudi
Mehran Kardar
Mean field theory of network reconstruction
Statistical modeling: Visual maps / "Synapse" formation


2:00pm
MSR
Dani Basset
Network analysis in human data


4:00pm
MSR
John Doyle & Jin Hyung Lee
Jin's OS (Discussion group)

Fri, Aug 5
10:30am
MSR
Jonathan Crofts
Network Phenotypes - Validation Studies


2:00pm
MSR
Jonas Richiardi
Network Classification

*Aud=Auditorium, SSR=Small Seminar Room, MSR=Main Seminar Room, FR=Founders' Room, PL=Porthole Lounge